The Krzysztof Penderecki Festival



The Krzysztof Penderecki Festival
Marking the Coposers 85's Birthday
Warsaw, 16-23 November 2018


PROGRAM 2018


Friday, 16 November, 7:30 pm

Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Polonaise dla Niepodległej
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Dawid Runtz – conductor

Cello Concerto No. 2 
Amit Peled – cello
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Michał Klauza – conductor

“A sea of dreams did breathe on me…” Songs of reflection and nostalgia
Wioletta Chodowicz – soprano
Małgorzata Pańko-Edery – mezzo-soprano
Mariusz Godlewski – baritone
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Bartosz Michałowski – choir master
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk – conductor


Saturday, 17 November, noon
Royal Theatre, Łazienki Park
ul. Agrykola 1

Agnus Dei for 8 cellos
Michał Balas, Maja Bogdanović, Danjulo Ishizaka, Karolina Jaroszewska, Rafał Kwiatkowski, Maciej Kułakowski, Karol Marianowski, Krzysztof Michalski, Claudio Bohórquez

Sonata for violin and piano
Marta Kowalczyk – violin
Łukasz Chrzęszczyk – piano

Sonata No. 2 for violin and pianoforte
Ju-Young Baek – violin
Łukasz Chrzęszczyk – piano

Ciaccona for 6 cellos
Claudio Bohórquez, Danjulo Ishizaka,Karolina Jaroszewska, Rafał Kwiatkowski, Bartosz Koziak, Karol Marianowski


Saturday, 17 November, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Symphony No. 6 “Chinesische Lieder”
Stephan Genz – baritone
Zen Hu – erhu
Sinfonia Varsovia
Wojciech Rajski –  conductor

Symphony No. 2 “Christmas Symphony”
Sinfonia Varsovia
Sergey Smbatyan – conductor

Piano Concerto “Resurrection”
Mūza Rubackytė – piano
Sinfonia Varsovia
Andres Mustonen – conductor


Sunday, 18 November, noon
The Royal Castle
Plac Zamkowy 4

Suite for cello solo
Danjulo Ishizaka – cello

La Follia for violin solo
Marta Kowalczyk – violin

Miniatures for Clarinet and Piano
Michel Lethiec – clarinet
Rostislav Krimer – piano


Trio for piano, violin and cello
Penderecki Trio:
Jarosław Nadrzycki – violin
Karol Marianowski – cello
Konrad Skolarski – piano

String Quartet No. 2 
String Quartet No. 3 “Leaves from an Unwritten Diary” 
String Quartet No. 4
Shanghai Quartet:
Weigang Li – violin
Yi-Wen Jiang – violin
Honggang Li – viola
Nicholas Tzavaras – cello


Monday, 19 November, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Sinfonietta No. 2
Massimo Mercelli – flute
Polska Orkiestra Sinfonia Iuventus
Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
Szymon Morus – conductor

Double Concerto for flute, clarinet and orchestra
Patrick Gallois – flute
Michel Lethiec – clarinet
Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
Piotr Sułkowski – conductor

Double Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
Elina Vähälä – violin
Maja Bogdanović – cello
Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
John Axelrod – conductor

Symphony No. 5 “Korean”
Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
Eduard Topchjan – conductor


Tuesday, 20 November, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Hymn to St Adalbert 
Hymn to St Daniil 

Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir
Violetta Bielecka – choir master
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dawid Runtz – conductor

Credo
Iwona Hossa – soprano I
Karolina Sikora – soprano II
Anna Lubańska – mezzo-soprano
Adam Zdunikowski – tenor
Wojtek Gierlach – bass
Warsaw Boys’ Choir
Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz – choir master
Choir of the Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic in Cracow
Teresa Majka-Pacanek – choir master
Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir
Violetta Bielecka – choir master
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Maximiano Valdés – conductor


Wednesday, 21 November, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Symphony No. 1 
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Alexander Liebreich – conductor

Capriccio for violin and orchestra
Patrycja Piekutowska – violin
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Alexander Humala – conductor

Emanations 
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Maciej Tworek – conductor

Violin Concerto No. 1 
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Lawrence Foster – conductor


Thursday, 22 November, 5:00 pm 
Warsaw Philharmonic – Chamber Music Hall
ul. Moniuszki 5

3 Miniatures for violin and piano
Mihaela Martin – violin
Krzysztof Książek - piano

Quartet for Clarinet and String Trio
Agata Szymczewska – violin
Hwayoon Lee –  viola
Michel Lethiec –  clarinet
Claudio Bohorquez – cello

Sextet for clarinet, horn, string trio and piano
Michel Lethiec –  clarinet
Radovan Vlatković – French horn
Mihaela Martin – violin
Yuri Bashmet –  viola
Arto Noras – cello
Barry Douglas – piano



Thursday, 22 November, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Krzysztof Penderecki
Sinfonietta No. 3
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Jurek Dybał – conductor

David Chesky
Letter to a Composer
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Yaniv Segal – conductor

Krzysztof Penderecki 
Adagio for strings from Symphony No. 3
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Yaniv Segal – conductor

Largo for cello and orchestra
Claudio Bohórquez – cello
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Jurek Dybał – conductor

Concertino for trumpet and orchestra
Gábor Boldoczki – trumpet
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Jurek Dybał – conductor

Symphony No. 4 “Adagio”
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Rafael Payare – conductor


Friday, 23 November, noon
St John’s Archcathedral
ul. Świętojańska 8

Holy Mass in St John’s Archcathedral

Missa brevis
Polski Chór Kameralny Schola Cantorum
Polish Chamber Choir Schola Cantorum Gedanensis
Jan Łukaszewski – dyrygent / conductor


Friday, 23 November, 8:00 pm
Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera
Plac Teatralny 1

II Violin Concerto No. 2 “Metamorphosen”
Anne-Sophie Mutter – skrzypce
Sinfonia Varsovia
Krzysztof Penderecki / Maciej Tworek – conductor

Concerto Grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Frans Helmerson – cello
Ivan Monighetti –  cello
Arto Noras – cello
Sinfonia Varsovia
Christoph Eschenbach – conductor

Dies illa
Johanna Rusanen – soprano
Anna Radziejewska – mezzo-soprano
Nikolay Didenko – bass
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Bartosz Michałowski – choir master
The NFM Choir
Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny – choir master 
Poznan Chamber Choir
Bartosz Michałowski – choir master
Sinfonia Varsovia
Leonard Slatkin – conductor


Patronat Honorowy:

prof. dr hab. Piotr Gliński – Wiceprezes Rady Ministrów, Minister Kultury i Dziedzictwa Narodowego

Organizacja:

Stowarzyszenie im. Ludwiga van Beethovena
Europejskie Centrum Muzyki Krzysztofa Pendereckiego
Stowarzyszenie Akademia im. Krzysztofa Pendereckiego
Narodowe Centrum Kultury
Filharmonia Narodowa

Teatr Wielki – Opera Narodowa

Wydarzenie realizowane w ramach programu: Polska – Stulecie Odzyskania Niepodległości:
Niepodległa

Partnerzy: BMW, Hotel Regent

More info: www.beethoven.org.pl

The organisers reserve the right to make alterations to the advertised programme.












 

PROGRAM 2013

The Krzysztof Penderecki Festival
Marking the Composer’s 80th Birthday
Warsaw, 17–23 November 2013


Sunday, 17 November, 6:00 pm

The Royal Castle, Plac Zamkowy 4
3 Miniatures for Clarinet and Piano
Darko Brlek – clarinet
Marek Bracha – piano
String Quintet
Kwartet Dafô
Justyna Duda (violin), Danuta Augustyn (violin), Aneta Dumanowska (viola), Anna Armatys (cello)
Jurek Dybał – double-bass
Suite for Cello Solo
Danjulo Ishizaka – cello


***
Sextet for Clarinet, Horn, String Trio and Piano
Michel Lethiec – clarinet
André Cazalet – French horn
Julian Rachlin – violin
Yuri Bashmet – viola
Maja Bogdanovic – cello
Barry Douglas – piano

Monday, 18 November, 7:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
Sinfonietta per archi
Sinfonietta No. 2
Massimo Mercelli – flute
Andres Mustonen – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia
***
Violin Concerto No. 2 “Metamorphosen”
Julian Rachlin – violin
Lawrence Foster – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia
***
Symphony No. 4
Lorin Maazel – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia

Tuesday, 19 November, 7:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
Dimensions of Time and Silence
Henryk Wojnarowski – choir master
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Jerzy Maksymiuk – conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

***
Double Concerto for Violin and Viola
Fumiaki Miura – violin
Julian Rachlin – viola
Rafael Payare – conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
***
Three Chinese Songs for Baritone and Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Bauer – baritone
Long Yu – conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
***
Symphony No. 2 “Christmas”
Marek Janowski – conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Wednesday, 20 November, 5:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Chamber Music Hall, ul. Moniuszki 5
Krzysztof Penderecki
Quartet for Clarinet and String Trio
Michel Lethiec – clarinet
Shanghai Quartet
Cadenza per viola sola
Grigori Zhyslin – iola

Aulis Sallinen (1935)
Baumgesang mit Epilog
Arto Noras – cello
Barry Douglas – piano

Krzysztof Penderecki
String Quartet No. 1
String Quartet No. 2
String Quartet No. 3 “Leaves from an Unwritten Diary”
Quartet for Clarinet and String Trio
Michel Lethiec – clarinet
Shanghai Quartet
Weigang Li (violin), Yi-Wen Jiang (violin), Honggang Li (viola), Nicholas Tzavaras (cello)

Wednesday, 20 November, 7:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
De Natura Sonoris III
Rafael Payare – conductor
The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
Flute Concerto
Łukasz Długosz – flute
Jesús López-Cobos – conductor
The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
***
Largo for Cello and Orchestra
Claudio Bohórquez – cello
Maximiano Valdés – conductor
The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
***
Symphony No. 8 “Lieder der Vergänglichkeit” (Songs of Transience)
Michaela Kaune – soprano
Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano
Mariusz Godlewski – baritone
Teresa Majka-Pacanek – choir master
Krakow Philharmonic Choir
Łukasz Borowicz – conductor
The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra

Thursday, 21 November, 5:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Chamber Music Hall, ul. Moniuszki 5
Paul Patterson (1947)
PPP (Penderecki’s Party Piece)
Aleksandra Kuls – violin
Aleksandra Świgut – piano

Krzysztof Penderecki
Violin Sonata No. 1
Agata Szymczewska – violin
Justyna Danczowska – piano
Violin Sonata No. 2
Julian Rachlin – violin
Itamar Golan – piano

Thursday, 21 November, 7:00 pm

Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
Canticum Canticorum Salomonis for Sixteen-part Mixed Choir and Chamber Orchestra
Strophes for Soprano, Speaker and 10 Instruments
Psalms of David for Mixed Choir, String Instruments and Percussion
Olga Pasiecznik - soprano
Andrzej Chyra – narrator
Anna Szostak - choir master
Camerata Silesia The Katowice City Singers’ Ensemble
Marek Moś – conductor
AUKSO Chamber Orchestra of the City of Tychy

***
Seven Gates of Jerusalem. Symphony No. 7
Izabela Matuła – soprano
Izabela Kłosińska – soprano
Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano
Adam Zdunikowski – tenor
Wojtek Gierlach – bass
Alberto Mizrahi – narrator
Henryk Wojnarowski – choir master
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Jacek Kaspszyk – conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Friday, 22 November, 5:00 pm

Warsaw Philharmonic -€“ Chamber Music Hall, ul. Moniuszki 5

Agnus Dei version for 8 cellos
Arto Noras - cello
Daniel Müller-Schott - cello
Magdalena Bojanowicz - cello
Bartosz Koziak - cello
Karolina Jaroszewska - cello
Marcin Zdunik - cello
Tomasz Daroch - cello
Marta Kordykiewicz - cello
Ivan Monighetti - conductor

Sinfonietta No. 3
Viola Concerto (cello version)
Serenade for strings

Rafał Kwiatkowski -€“ cello
Maciej Żółtowski -€“ conductor
Radom Chamber Orchestra

Friday, 22 November, 7:00 pm

Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
De Natura Sonoris II
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra “Winterreise” (Winter Journey)
Radovan Vlatković – French horn
Leonard Slatkin – conductor
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
***
Violin Concerto No. 1
Konstanty Andrzej Kulka – violin
Gabriel Chmura – conductor
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice

***
Kaddish
Olga Pasiecznik – soprano
Alberto Mizrahi – cantor
Daniel Olbrychski – narrator
Violetta Bielecka – choir master
Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir
Gabriel Chmura – conductor
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice

Saturday, 23 November, 10:00 am

St. John’s Archcathedral, ul. Świętojańska 8
Holy Mass concelebrated by
Archbishop Józef Kowalczyk metropolita Primate of Poland and Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz

Missa Brevis (Kyrie, Gloria, Sanctus, Benedictus, Benedicamus Domino, Agnus Dei)
Jan Łukaszewski – conductor
Polish Chamber Choir


Saturday, 23 November, 7:00 pm
Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Plac Teatralny 1
Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima
Krzysztof Urbański – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia

***
Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass
Anne-Sophie Mutter – violin
Roman Patkoló – double bass

***
Concerto Grosso for 3 Cellos and Orchestra
Arto Noras – cello
Ivan Monighetti – cello
Daniel Müller-Schott – cello
Charles Dutoit – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia

***
Credo

Iwona Hossa – soprano I 
Ewa Vesin – soprano II
Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano
Rafał Bartmiński – tenor
Nikolay Didenko – bass
Henryk Wojnarowski – choir master
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Bogdan Gola – choir master
Choir of the Teatr Wielki – National Opera
Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz – choir master
Warsaw Boys Choir
Valery Gergiev – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia