Calendar

January
10 January
Lusławice, The European Krzysztof Penderecki Center for Music, Sinfonia Varsovia, Marcel Markowski – cello, programme: K. Penderecki – Sinfonietta per archi, Viola Concerto arr. for cello, A. Dvorak – Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op. 70

13-16 January
Yerevan, Armenia, Krzysztof Penderecki Days as part of the “Yerevan Perspectives” 15th International Music Festival, programme: http://barevarmenia.com/travelblog/yerevan-perspectives/

31 January
Moscow, Russia, Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory, Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev – conductor, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Nikita Borisoglebski – violin, Maxim Rysanov – viola, programme: K. Penderecki – Sinfonietta No. 3, Double Concerto for Violin and Viola, Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92

February
10 February
Haifa, Israel, Municipal Auditorium, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Melanie Diener – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Barmiński – tenor, Robert Jezierski – bass, programme: K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem

11 February
Haifa, Israel, Municipal Auditorium, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Melanie Diener – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Barmiński – tenor, Robert Jezierski – bass, programme: K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem

12 February
Tel Aviv, Bronfman Auditorium, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Melanie Diener – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Barmiński – tenor, Robert Jezierski – bass, programme: K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem

14 February
Tel Aviv, Israel, Bronfman Auditorium, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Melanie Diener – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Barmiński – tenor, Robert Jezierski – bass, programme: K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem

15 February
Tel Aviv, Israel, Bronfman Auditorium, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Melanie Diener – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Barmiński – tenor, Robert Jezierski – bass, programme: K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem

17 February
Jerusalem, Israel, International Congress Center, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Melanie Diener – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Barmiński – tenor, Robert Jezierski – bass, programme: K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem

18 February
Tel Aviv, Israel, Bronfman Auditorium, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Melanie Diener – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Barmiński – tenor, Robert Jezierski – bass, programme: K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem

22 February
Warsaw, Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Orchestra of Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, choir to be announced, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Iwona Hossa – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Bartmiński – tenor, Robert Jezierski – bass, Rafał Kwiatkowski – cello, programme: M. Bruch – Kol Nidrei, K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem (Lublin version)

March
2 March
Wrocław, Wrocław Chamber Orchestra Leopoldinum, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Michel Lethiec – clarinet, programme: K. Penderecki, A. Dvorak

10, 11 March
Graz, Austria, Musikverein, ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra Vienna, Konzertvereinigung Grazer Opernchor, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Izabela Matuła – soprano, Alberto Mizrahi – tenor, Peter Macic – narrator, Danjulo Ishizaka – cello, Monika Leskovar – cello, Laszlo Fenyo – cello, programme: K. Penderecki – Concerto Grosso, Kaddish, A. Schoenberg – A Survivor from Warsaw

17-23
March Philadelphia, USA, Curtis Music Institute, residency concerts
20 March
New York, USA, Zankell Hall, Carnegie Hall, programme: K. Penderecki
22 March
Philadelphia, USA, Curtis Music Institute Concert Hall, programme: K. Penderecki

29, 30 March
Mexico City, Mexico, Orquesta Filharmonica de la UNAM, Krzysztof Penderecki –conductor, Massimo Mercelli – flute, programme: K. Penderecki – Chaconne, Sinfonietta No. 2 (arr. for flute), L. Boccherini – Flute Concerto, A. Dvorak – Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op. 70

May
8, 9 May
Ljubljana, Slovenia, Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Maja Bogdanović – cello, programme: K. Penderecki – Serenade for Strings, Cello Concerto No. 2, Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92

23 May
Beijing, China, Beijing Modern Music Festival

June
7 June
Hangzhou, China, Hangzhou Symphony Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme to be announced


14 June
Ismir, Turkey, Sinfonia Varsovia, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme to be announced

17 June
Istanbul, Turkey, Sinfonia Varsovia, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme to be announced

2013

20 January
Pistoia (Italy), Teatro Manzoni, program: Penderecki – Agnus Dei, Mozart – Flute Concerto in D major KV 314, Beethoven – Symphony No. 4 in B flat major Op. 60

9 February
Warsaw, Chain X Lutosławski Festival, Warsaw Philharmonic Hall, concert by Sinfonia Varsovia, program: Penderecki – Symphony No. 5, Lutosławski – Concerto for Orchestra

12 February
Copenhagen, The Royal Danish Opera House, world premiere of new version of K. Penderecki’s “The Devils of Loudun”

23 February
St. Petersburg, concert by St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, program: Penderecki –Symphony No. 3, Three Chinese Songs (soloist: Thomas Bauer – baritone), Concerto for Horn and Orchestra (soloist: Radovan Vlatkovic – horn)

22 March
Udine (Italy) Penderecki – Polish Requiem

29 March
Warsaw, 17th Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival, Warsaw Philharmonic Hall, program: Verdi Requiem performed by Maria Luigia Borsi – soprano, Tea Demurishvili – mezzo-soprano, Francesco Demuro – tenor, Nikolay Didenko – bass, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Henryk Wojnarowski – choir master, Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

5 April
Gorzów Wielkopolski, program: Penderecki – Concerto Grosso, Dvořák – Symphony No. 8

19 April
Opole, program: Penderecki – Concerto Grosso for three cellos and orchestra, Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op. 55 “Eroica”

29 April/1 May
Brescia, Bergamo (Italy), concert by Beethoven Academy Orchestra, program: Penderecki – Agnus Dei for string orchestra, Double Concerto for Violin and Viola, Dvořák – Symphony No. 8 in G major Op. 88

5 May
Częstochowa, program: Penderecki – Credo

11 May
Irkutsk

21 May
Lusławice, official opening of the European Krzysztof Penderecki Music Centre

10 June
Naantali, program: Penderecki – Polish Requiem

17 June
Istanbul Music Festival, Lifetime Achievement Award

21 June
Vilnius, premiere of new version of K. Penderecki’s “The Devils of Loudun” opera

24-30 June
Berliner Musikgymnasium, Composer’s Week

5 September Košice, Slovakia – European Capital of Culture 2013, Beethoven Academy Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Rafał Kwiatkowski – cello; programme: K. Penderecki – Agnus Dei, Concerto for Viola arr. for cello, Sinfonietta No. 1, Sinfonietta No. 3, Serenade for String Orchestra, Chaconne

10 September Prague, Czech Republic, Dvorak Prague Festival, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiří Bělohlávek – conductor, programme included: K. Penderecki – Adagio for Strings, world premiere
13 September Lusławice, concert to mark the 95th anniversary of ZAiKS (Polish Society of Authors and Composers), Camerata Silesia, Beethoven Academy Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme: K. Penderecki

18 September Beethovenfest Bonn, Germany, Sinfonia Varsovia, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Rudolf Buchbinder – piano, programme: K. Penderecki – Piano Concerto, A. Dvorak – Symphony No. 7
19 September Hanover, Germany, Sinfonia Varsovia, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme: K. Penderecki – Sinfonietta No. 1, Serenade for String Orchestra, G. Bacewicz – Concerto for Orchestra, D. Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony

20 September Ravello, Italy

21 September Assisi, Italy

22 September Emilia Romagna Festival, Italy, Orchestra da Camera di Perugia, K. Penderecki – conductor, Massimo Mercelli – flute, programme: K. Penderecki – Serenade for String Orchestra, Adagietto from Paradise Lost, Sinfonietta No. 2, A. Dvorak – Serenade for Strings Op. 22
26 September, Kraków, at a special session of the Kraków City Council, Krzysztof Penderecki received the title of Honorary Citizen of the Royal Capital City of Kraków in recognition of his special services. The title was awarded at the session of the Kraków City Council on 12 June 2013. The Laudatio was given by the Mayor of Kraków, Prof. Jacek Majchrowski. Krzysztof Penderecki's Strophen were performed by the Sinfonietta Cracovia orchestra under Robert Kabara with Wioletta Chodowicz (soprano) and Przemyslaw Firek (narrator, bass-baritone)

27 September – 5 October Festival of K. Penderecki’s operas, programme: 27 Sept., 29 Sept. – The Devils of Loudun (Kraków Opera), 3 Oct. – Ubu Rex (Baltic Opera), 5 Oct. – Paradise Lost (Wrocław Opera)

28 September Kraków, Kraków Philharmonic Hall, Kraków Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir, Michał Dworzyński – conductor, Iwona Hossa – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Rafał Bartmiński – tenor, Romuald Tesarowicz – bass, programme: K. Penderecki – Polish Requiem

1 October Warsaw, Amadeus Orchestra conducted by Agnieszka Duczmal will perform Sinfonietta per archi on the occasion of the Coryphaeus of Polish Music Award ceremony.

2 October Warsaw, K. Penderecki – Polish premiere of the new version of The Devils of Loudun opera
6 and 13 October Poznań, to mark the 45th anniversary of the Amadeus Orchestra, the ensemble will perform Sinfonietta per archi and Sinfonietta No. 3

4 October Minsk, Belarus, Yuri Bashmet International Music Festival, programme: K. Penderecki – Credo, Andres Mustonen – conductor, Belarus State Symphony Orchestra, State Choir Chapel of the Republic of Belarus, Izabela Matula – first soprano, Iwona Hossa – second soprano, Helena Zubanovich – mezzo-soprano, tba – bass

6 and 13 October
Poznań, to mark the 45th anniversary of the Amadeus Orchestra, the ensemble will perform Sinfonietta per archi and Sinfonietta No. 3

15 October Beijing, China, Beijing Music Festival, China National Symphony Orchestra and Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme: K. Penderecki – Double Concerto for Violin and Viola, soloists: Vera Tsu – violin, Julian Rachlin – viola; K. Penderecki – Symphony No. 8, Ewa Vesin – soprano, Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano, Mariusz Godlewski – baritone

16 October Beijing, China, Beijing Music Festival, China National Symphony Orchestra, K. Penderecki – conductor, K. Penderecki – Serenade for String Orchestra; Viola Concerto, Fei Cao – viola, B. Britten – Simple Symphony, K. Penderecki – Chaconne

20 October
Bielsko-Biała, Camerata Silesia, Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme: K. Penderecki – Missa Brevis, Te Deum, Chaconne

24, 25 and 26 October New York, USA, New York Philharmonic, Charles Dutoit – conductor, programme includes K. Penderecki – Concerto Grosso, soloists – Carter Brey (Principal cello of New York Philharmonic), Alisa Weilerstein, Daniel Müller-Schott

25 October New York, USA, Symphony Space, meeting with the composer, Helga Davis – host, programme: K. Penderecki – Cadenza for Viola Solo, Matthew Lipman – viola; String Quartet No. 3, Penderecki Quartet; Capriccio for Cello Solo, Jay Campbell – cello, Quartet for Clarinet and Strings, Ashley Smith – clarinet, musicians from Yale School of Music, Ensemble Pi Sextet

1 November Yale, USA, Philharmonia Orchestra of Yale, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme includes K. Penderecki – Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima, Symphony No. 2

2 November
Boston, USA, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit – conductor, programme includes K. Penderecki – Concerto Grosso, soloists: Gautier Capuçon, Daniel Müller-Schott and Arto Noras

6 November Budapest, Hungary, Concerto Budapest, Hungarian National Choir, MR Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme: K. Penderecki – Double Concerto for Violin and Viola, Symphony No. 8, soloists: József Lendvay – violin, Ryszard Groblewski – viola, Tünde Szabóki – soprano, Atala Schöck – mezzo-soprano, Csaba Szegedi – baritone

10 November Olsztyn, Olsztyn Philharmonic Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Piotr Sułkowski – conductor, programme includes K. Penderecki Double Concerto for Violin and Viola, soloists tba

17-23 November Warsaw, Krzysztof Penderecki Festival

25 November Polish premiere of a joint Polish-German documentary directed by Anna Schmidt on Krzysztof Penderecki

26-28 November Academy of Music in Kraków, international conference Generation 33

27 November concert by the Orchestra of the Academy of Music in Kraków, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, Maciej Tworek – conductor, programme: K. Penderecki – Polymorphia, A Sea of Dreams Did Breathe on Me, soloists tba

29 November Katowice, Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki – conductor, programme: K. Penderecki – Double Concerto for Violin and Viola, soloists Aleksandra Kuls, Ryszard Groblewski, Te Deum, soloists tba

7 December Lusławice, concert marking the end of Krzysztof Penderecki’s jubilee year, programme and soloists tba

13 December New York, USA, Anne-Sophie Mutter, world premiere of Krzysztof Penderecki’is work for violin solo, La Follia

15-21 December Seoul, Korea, festival dedicated to Krzysztof Penderecki’s jubilee, programme includes K. Penderecki – Violin Concerto No. 2 “Metamorphosen”, Cello Concerto No. 2, Symphony No. 7 Seven Gates of Jerusalem, soloists tba



2012
16 January
Turin, Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino, Programme: K. Penderecki - Sinfonietta per Archi, Sinfonietta No. 2, Massimo Mercelli - soloist, A. Dvořák - Symphony No. 7

20/21 January
Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Programme: K. Penderecki - Psalms of David, Hymn to St Daniil, 3 Chinese Songs, Thomas Bauer - soloist, Hymn to St Daniil, Cieszyn Choral, The Awakening of Jacob, Kaddish, Olga Pasichnyk, Alberto Mizrahi, Daniel Olbrychski - soloists

7 February
New York, Programme: K. Penderecki - Kaddish

13-19 February
Berlin, Musikgymnasium

26 February
Moscow, Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, Programme: A. Dvořák - Symphony No. 9

8, 10 March
Columbia, Sinfonia Varsovia

10/11 May
Malko Conducting Competition

12 May
Helsinki, Programme: K. Penderecki - Concerto Grosso

25-26 May
Tbilisi

27 May - 4 June
Tour of the Balkans and Italy, Sinfonia Varsovia

14 June
Münchener Kammerorchester, Programme: K. Penderecki


2011
9-10 September
Wrocław, European Culture Congress, projects with Aphex Twin and Jonny Greenwood

23 September
Kraków, ABAM Conference, Orchestra of the Academy of Music in Kraków, Programme: K. Penderecki - Serenade for String Orchestra, Viola Concerto (soloist Grigori Zhyslin)

24 September
Łowicz, Sinfonietta Cracovia, Programme: K. Penderecki - Viola Concerto, Robert Kabara - soloist, K. Penderecki - Chaconne, A. Dvořák - Serenade for Strings Op. 22, W. Kilar - Orawa

1 October
Lusławice, Sinfonia Iuventus, Programme: K. Penderecki - Concerto Grosso, Rafał Kwiatkowski, Edgar Moreau, Maciej Kułakowski - soloists

5 October
Bielsko-Biała, Sinfonia Varsovia, Programme: H. Górecki - Symphony No. 3 of Sorrowful Songs, Iwona Hossa - soprano, L. van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7

6 October
Frankfurt, Sinfonietta Cracovia, Programme: K. Penderecki, A. Dvořák, W. Kilar

14 October
Moscow, Sinfonietta Cracovia, Programme: K. Penderecki - Viola Concerto, Robert Kabara - soloist, K. Penderecki - Chaconne, G. Bacewicz - Concerto for Orchestra, P. Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence

18 October
Brussels, Sinfonia Varsovia, Programme: K. Penderecki - Violin Concerto “Metamorphosen”, Julian Rachlin - soloist, L. van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7

11 November
Beijing, China National Symphony Orchestra, Programme: Z. Noskowski - The Steppe Symphonic Poem, K. Szymanowski - Violin Concerto No. 1, Agata Szymczewska - soloist, K. Penderecki - Symphony No. 2 “Christmas”

16 November
Kraków, Professor Mieczysław Tomaszewski’s Jubilee Concert

26 November
Caracas, Programme: K. Penderecki - Sanctus Benedictus, De Profundis, Kaddish, Izabela Matuła, Alberto Mizrahi - soloists, Dies Irae, Iwona Hossa, Idwer Alvarez, Piotr Nowacki - soloists, M. Bruch - Kol Nidrei, Arto Noras - cello, Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar de Venezuela, Coro Sinfónico Nacional Juvenil de Venezuela

27 November
Caracas, Programme: K. Penderecki - Viola Concerto arr. for cello, Arto Noras - soloist, 3 Chinese Songs, Thomas Bauer - soloist, Symphony No. 5, Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar de Venezuela, Coro Sinfónico Nacional Juvenil de Venezuela

3 December
Berlin, Polish Chamber Choir, Programme: K. Penderecki

2009

27th October – 8th November 2009

Krzysztof Penderecki will preside over the jury of the 9th Rostropovich International Cello Competition in Paris.

3rd November 2009
Concert at the 5th Music Forum Hradec Kralove Festival by Hradec Kralove Orchestra and Prague Philharmonic Choir conducted by Krzysztof Penderecki; in programme: K. Penderecki: Symphony No. 5 and Symphony No. 7.

12th November 2009
Krzysztof Penderecki is the guest of honour in Kharkiv (Ukraine). The programme of the celebration includes a concert of Krzysztof Penderecki music, concerts commemorating the jubilee of the Consulate of the Republic of Poland and Poland's Independence Day, and meetings with students.

25th November 2009
Krzysztof Penderecki’s birthday concert organised by Sinfonietta Cracovia as a part of the Musica da Camera series in Kraków.

29th November 2009
The ceremony of presenting Krzysztof Penderecki with the Golden Sceptre award granted by the Culture Foundation and the Millennium Bank.